New · Income tax and take-home pay for every province, 2026. Compare provinces →
Email us
Nunavut take-home pay · 2026 · Updated

$22,000 a year in Nunavut works out to about $20,143 a year after tax in 2026: $1,679 a month or $775 every two weeks, after $398 of income tax and $1,459 of CPP and EI.

Take-home, 2026$20,143
Per month$1,679
Every two weeks$775
Marginal rate24.2%

Where the money goes

$22,000 a year in Nunavut, 2026
Item2026
Gross pay$22,000
Federal income tax$362
Nunavut income tax$35
CPP$1,101
CPP2$0
EI$359
Total deductions$1,857
Take-home pay, year$20,143
Per month$1,679
Every two weeks (26 pays)$775
Per week$387
Per hour (2,080 hours)$9.68
Average income-tax rate1.8%
Marginal rate (tax, CPP, EI)24.2%

Your employer also pays about $1,603 of its own CPP and EI on top of this pay. Counting both sides, the real tax rate on the job is about 14.7%.

$22,000 a year in every province

On the same $22,000 a year, take-home pay is highest in British Columbia. Select a province to see its full breakdown.

$22,000 a year in every province and territory, 2026
ProvinceTake-homePer monthAverage income tax
1British Columbia$20,178$1,6821.6%
2Alberta$20,178$1,6821.6%
3Saskatchewan$20,162$1,6801.7%
4Nunavut$20,143$1,6791.8%
5Northwest Territories$20,040$1,6702.3%
6Yukon$20,013$1,6682.4%
7Quebec$19,946$1,6622.3%
8Ontario$19,907$1,6592.9%
9Manitoba$19,664$1,6394.0%
10Prince Edward Island$19,652$1,6384.0%
11New Brunswick$19,532$1,6284.6%
12Newfoundland and Labrador$19,531$1,6284.6%
13Nova Scotia$19,422$1,6185.1%

Nunavut tax rates for 2026

Nunavut income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $55,8014%
$55,801 to $111,6027%
$111,602 to $181,4399%
Over $181,43911.5%

Basic personal amount: $19,659. Nunavut has the lowest territorial and provincial rates in Canada, from 4% to 11.5%.

Nearby amounts

Full Nunavut take-home pay table · All provinces · Nunavut income tax calculator

Questions

How much is $22,000 a year after tax in Nunavut?

About $20,143 a year in 2026, or $1,679 a month, for employment income with the basic federal and Nunavut credits.

What is the marginal tax rate on $22,000 a year in Nunavut?

About 24.2% in 2026 including CPP and EI, so a $1,000 raise or bonus adds roughly $758 to take-home pay.

How much is $22,000 a year every two weeks after tax in Nunavut?

About $775 per pay with 26 pays a year in 2026, before benefits, pension or other deductions your employer takes.

What does $22,000 a year cost the employer?

About $1,603 more in employer CPP and EI on top of the pay, which makes the real tax rate on the job about 14.7%.

Employment income with the basic federal and Nunavut credits. Leaves out RRSP contributions, other income and other credits and low-income reductions. Sources: CRA payroll deduction formulas (T4127, 2026).

Talk to a partner about your numbers.

Tell us about your business and what you need. A partner reads every message personally and replies directly.

Taking on advisory & cloud bookkeeping case by caseEmail us
Top
Bloemet: Accounting & Advisory

Fractional CFO, controller, bookkeeping and systems. Kitchener · Oakville · across Canada.

About us Email us Free tools