New · Income tax and take-home pay for every province, 2026. Compare provinces →
Email us
Quebec take-home pay · 2026 · Updated

$22,000 a year in Quebec works out to about $19,946 a year after tax in 2026: $1,662 a month or $767 every two weeks, after $508 of income tax and $1,546 of QPP, EI and QPIP.

Take-home, 2026$19,946
Per month$1,662
Every two weeks$767
Marginal rate31.8%

Where the money goes

$22,000 a year in Quebec, 2026
Item2026
Gross pay$22,000
Federal income tax (after abatement)$292
Quebec income tax$216
QPP$1,166
QPP2$0
EI$286
QPIP$95
Total deductions$2,054
Take-home pay, year$19,946
Per month$1,662
Every two weeks (26 pays)$767
Per week$384
Per hour (2,080 hours)$9.59
Average income-tax rate2.3%
Marginal rate (tax, CPP, EI)31.8%

Your employer also pays about $1,698 of its own QPP, EI and QPIP on top of this pay. Counting both sides, the real tax rate on the job is about 15.8%.

$22,000 a year in every province

On the same $22,000 a year, take-home pay is highest in British Columbia. Select a province to see its full breakdown.

$22,000 a year in every province and territory, 2026
ProvinceTake-homePer monthAverage income tax
1British Columbia$20,178$1,6821.6%
2Alberta$20,178$1,6821.6%
3Saskatchewan$20,162$1,6801.7%
4Nunavut$20,143$1,6791.8%
5Northwest Territories$20,040$1,6702.3%
6Yukon$20,013$1,6682.4%
7Quebec$19,946$1,6622.3%
8Ontario$19,907$1,6592.9%
9Manitoba$19,664$1,6394.0%
10Prince Edward Island$19,652$1,6384.0%
11New Brunswick$19,532$1,6284.6%
12Newfoundland and Labrador$19,531$1,6284.6%
13Nova Scotia$19,422$1,6185.1%

Quebec tax rates for 2026

Quebec income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $54,34514%
$54,345 to $108,68019%
$108,680 to $132,24524%
Over $132,24525.75%

Basic personal amount: $18,952. Quebec residents pay QPP instead of CPP (6.3%), a lower EI rate (1.30%) plus QPIP (0.43%), and Quebec income tax to Revenu Québec after a deduction for workers of up to $1,450. Federal tax is reduced by the 16.5% Quebec abatement.

Nearby amounts

Full Quebec take-home pay table · All provinces · Quebec income tax calculator

Questions

How much is $22,000 a year after tax in Quebec?

About $19,946 a year in 2026, or $1,662 a month, for employment income with the basic federal and Quebec credits.

What is the marginal tax rate on $22,000 a year in Quebec?

About 31.8% in 2026 including QPP, EI and QPIP, so a $1,000 raise or bonus adds roughly $682 to take-home pay.

How much is $22,000 a year every two weeks after tax in Quebec?

About $767 per pay with 26 pays a year in 2026, before benefits, pension or other deductions your employer takes.

What does $22,000 a year cost the employer?

About $1,698 more in employer QPP, EI and QPIP on top of the pay, which makes the real tax rate on the job about 15.8%.

Employment income with the basic federal and Quebec credits. Leaves out RRSP contributions, other income and other credits and low-income reductions. Sources: CRA payroll deduction formulas (T4127, 2026), Revenu Québec.

Talk to a partner about your numbers.

Tell us about your business and what you need. A partner reads every message personally and replies directly.

Taking on advisory & cloud bookkeeping case by caseEmail us
Top
Bloemet: Accounting & Advisory

Fractional CFO, controller, bookkeeping and systems. Kitchener · Oakville · across Canada.

About us Email us Free tools