New · Income tax and take-home pay for every province, 2026. Compare provinces →
Email us
Nunavut take-home pay · 2026 · Updated

$51,000 a year in Nunavut works out to about $42,121 a year after tax in 2026: $3,510 a month or $1,620 every two weeks, after $5,222 of income tax and $3,658 of CPP and EI.

Take-home, 2026$42,121
Per month$3,510
Every two weeks$1,620
Marginal rate24.2%

Where the money goes

$51,000 a year in Nunavut, 2026
Item2026
Gross pay$51,000
Federal income tax$4,115
Nunavut income tax$1,107
CPP$2,826
CPP2$0
EI$831
Total deductions$8,879
Take-home pay, year$42,121
Per month$3,510
Every two weeks (26 pays)$1,620
Per week$810
Per hour (2,080 hours)$20.25
Average income-tax rate10.2%
Marginal rate (tax, CPP, EI)24.2%

Your employer also pays about $3,990 of its own CPP and EI on top of this pay. Counting both sides, the real tax rate on the job is about 23.4%.

$51,000 a year in every province

On the same $51,000 a year, take-home pay is highest in Nunavut (where you are). Select a province to see its full breakdown.

$51,000 a year in every province and territory, 2026
ProvinceTake-homePer monthAverage income tax
1Nunavut$42,121$3,51010.2%
2Northwest Territories$41,508$3,45911.4%
3Yukon$41,347$3,44611.8%
4British Columbia$41,313$3,44311.8%
5Alberta$41,262$3,43911.9%
6Ontario$40,893$3,40812.6%
7Saskatchewan$40,397$3,36613.6%
8New Brunswick$40,062$3,33914.3%
9Newfoundland and Labrador$39,909$3,32614.6%
10Manitoba$39,750$3,31314.9%
11Quebec$39,498$3,29115.0%
12Prince Edward Island$39,496$3,29115.4%
13Nova Scotia$38,912$3,24316.5%

Nunavut tax rates for 2026

Nunavut income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $55,8014%
$55,801 to $111,6027%
$111,602 to $181,4399%
Over $181,43911.5%

Basic personal amount: $19,659. Nunavut has the lowest territorial and provincial rates in Canada, from 4% to 11.5%.

Nearby amounts

Full Nunavut take-home pay table · All provinces · Nunavut income tax calculator

Questions

How much is $51,000 a year after tax in Nunavut?

About $42,121 a year in 2026, or $3,510 a month, for employment income with the basic federal and Nunavut credits.

What is the marginal tax rate on $51,000 a year in Nunavut?

About 24.2% in 2026 including CPP and EI, so a $1,000 raise or bonus adds roughly $758 to take-home pay.

How much is $51,000 a year every two weeks after tax in Nunavut?

About $1,620 per pay with 26 pays a year in 2026, before benefits, pension or other deductions your employer takes.

What does $51,000 a year cost the employer?

About $3,990 more in employer CPP and EI on top of the pay, which makes the real tax rate on the job about 23.4%.

Employment income with the basic federal and Nunavut credits. Leaves out RRSP contributions, other income and other credits and low-income reductions. Sources: CRA payroll deduction formulas (T4127, 2026).

Talk to a partner about your numbers.

Tell us about your business and what you need. A partner reads every message personally and replies directly.

Taking on advisory & cloud bookkeeping case by caseEmail us
Top
Bloemet: Accounting & Advisory

Fractional CFO, controller, bookkeeping and systems. Kitchener · Oakville · across Canada.

About us Email us Free tools