New · Income tax and take-home pay for every province, 2026. Compare provinces →
Email us
Nunavut take-home pay · 2026 · Updated

$49,000 a year in Nunavut works out to about $40,605 a year after tax in 2026: $3,384 a month or $1,562 every two weeks, after $4,889 of income tax and $3,506 of CPP and EI.

Take-home, 2026$40,605
Per month$3,384
Every two weeks$1,562
Marginal rate24.2%

Where the money goes

$49,000 a year in Nunavut, 2026
Item2026
Gross pay$49,000
Federal income tax$3,856
Nunavut income tax$1,033
CPP$2,707
CPP2$0
EI$799
Total deductions$8,395
Take-home pay, year$40,605
Per month$3,384
Every two weeks (26 pays)$1,562
Per week$781
Per hour (2,080 hours)$19.52
Average income-tax rate10.0%
Marginal rate (tax, CPP, EI)24.2%

Your employer also pays about $3,825 of its own CPP and EI on top of this pay. Counting both sides, the real tax rate on the job is about 23.1%.

$49,000 a year in every province

On the same $49,000 a year, take-home pay is highest in Nunavut (where you are). Select a province to see its full breakdown.

$49,000 a year in every province and territory, 2026
ProvinceTake-homePer monthAverage income tax
1Nunavut$40,605$3,38410.0%
2Northwest Territories$40,028$3,33611.2%
3Yukon$39,876$3,32311.5%
4British Columbia$39,831$3,31911.6%
5Alberta$39,820$3,31811.6%
6Ontario$39,411$3,28412.4%
7Saskatchewan$39,001$3,25013.3%
8New Brunswick$38,646$3,22114.0%
9Newfoundland and Labrador$38,595$3,21614.1%
10Manitoba$38,399$3,20014.5%
11Prince Edward Island$38,161$3,18015.0%
12Quebec$38,151$3,17914.6%
13Nova Scotia$37,607$3,13416.1%

Nunavut tax rates for 2026

Nunavut income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $55,8014%
$55,801 to $111,6027%
$111,602 to $181,4399%
Over $181,43911.5%

Basic personal amount: $19,659. Nunavut has the lowest territorial and provincial rates in Canada, from 4% to 11.5%.

Nearby amounts

Full Nunavut take-home pay table · All provinces · Nunavut income tax calculator

Questions

How much is $49,000 a year after tax in Nunavut?

About $40,605 a year in 2026, or $3,384 a month, for employment income with the basic federal and Nunavut credits.

What is the marginal tax rate on $49,000 a year in Nunavut?

About 24.2% in 2026 including CPP and EI, so a $1,000 raise or bonus adds roughly $758 to take-home pay.

How much is $49,000 a year every two weeks after tax in Nunavut?

About $1,562 per pay with 26 pays a year in 2026, before benefits, pension or other deductions your employer takes.

What does $49,000 a year cost the employer?

About $3,825 more in employer CPP and EI on top of the pay, which makes the real tax rate on the job about 23.1%.

Employment income with the basic federal and Nunavut credits. Leaves out RRSP contributions, other income and other credits and low-income reductions. Sources: CRA payroll deduction formulas (T4127, 2026).

Talk to a partner about your numbers.

Tell us about your business and what you need. A partner reads every message personally and replies directly.

Taking on advisory & cloud bookkeeping case by caseEmail us
Top
Bloemet: Accounting & Advisory

Fractional CFO, controller, bookkeeping and systems. Kitchener · Oakville · across Canada.

About us Email us Free tools