New · Income tax and take-home pay for every province, 2026. Compare provinces →
Email us
Nunavut take-home pay · 2026 · Updated

$74,000 a year in Nunavut works out to about $58,134 a year after tax in 2026: $4,845 a month or $2,236 every two weeks, after $10,548 of income tax and $5,318 of CPP and EI.

Take-home, 2026$58,134
Per month$4,845
Every two weeks$2,236
Marginal rate32.3%

Where the money goes

$74,000 a year in Nunavut, 2026
Item2026
Gross pay$74,000
Federal income tax$8,062
Nunavut income tax$2,486
CPP$4,195
CPP2$0
EI$1,123
Total deductions$15,866
Take-home pay, year$58,134
Per month$4,845
Every two weeks (26 pays)$2,236
Per week$1,118
Per hour (2,080 hours)$27.95
Average income-tax rate14.3%
Marginal rate (tax, CPP, EI)32.3%

Your employer also pays about $5,767 of its own CPP and EI on top of this pay. Counting both sides, the real tax rate on the job is about 27.1%.

$74,000 a year in every province

On the same $74,000 a year, take-home pay is highest in Nunavut (where you are). Select a province to see its full breakdown.

$74,000 a year in every province and territory, 2026
ProvinceTake-homePer monthAverage income tax
1Nunavut$58,134$4,84514.3%
2Northwest Territories$57,093$4,75815.7%
3British Columbia$57,032$4,75315.7%
4Yukon$56,989$4,74915.8%
5Alberta$56,705$4,72516.2%
6Ontario$56,262$4,68816.8%
7Saskatchewan$55,173$4,59818.3%
8New Brunswick$54,484$4,54019.2%
9Manitoba$54,394$4,53319.3%
10Newfoundland and Labrador$54,124$4,51019.7%
11Prince Edward Island$53,723$4,47720.2%
12Quebec$53,372$4,44820.2%
13Nova Scotia$52,831$4,40321.4%

Nunavut tax rates for 2026

Nunavut income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $55,8014%
$55,801 to $111,6027%
$111,602 to $181,4399%
Over $181,43911.5%

Basic personal amount: $19,659. Nunavut has the lowest territorial and provincial rates in Canada, from 4% to 11.5%.

Nearby amounts

Full Nunavut take-home pay table · All provinces · Nunavut income tax calculator

Questions

How much is $74,000 a year after tax in Nunavut?

About $58,134 a year in 2026, or $4,845 a month, for employment income with the basic federal and Nunavut credits.

What is the marginal tax rate on $74,000 a year in Nunavut?

About 32.3% in 2026 including CPP and EI, so a $1,000 raise or bonus adds roughly $677 to take-home pay.

How much is $74,000 a year every two weeks after tax in Nunavut?

About $2,236 per pay with 26 pays a year in 2026, before benefits, pension or other deductions your employer takes.

What does $74,000 a year cost the employer?

About $5,767 more in employer CPP and EI on top of the pay, which makes the real tax rate on the job about 27.1%.

Employment income with the basic federal and Nunavut credits. Leaves out RRSP contributions, other income and other credits and low-income reductions. Sources: CRA payroll deduction formulas (T4127, 2026).

Talk to a partner about your numbers.

Tell us about your business and what you need. A partner reads every message personally and replies directly.

Taking on advisory & cloud bookkeeping case by caseEmail us
Top
Bloemet: Accounting & Advisory

Fractional CFO, controller, bookkeeping and systems. Kitchener · Oakville · across Canada.

About us Email us Free tools