New · Income tax and take-home pay for every province, 2026. Compare provinces →
Email us
Prince Edward Island take-home pay · 2026 · Updated

$74,000 a year in Prince Edward Island works out to about $53,723 a year after tax in 2026: $4,477 a month or $2,066 every two weeks, after $14,959 of income tax and $5,318 of CPP and EI.

Take-home, 2026$53,723
Per month$4,477
Every two weeks$2,066
Marginal rate41.5%

Where the money goes

$74,000 a year in Prince Edward Island, 2026
Item2026
Gross pay$74,000
Federal income tax$8,062
Prince Edward Island income tax$6,897
CPP$4,195
CPP2$0
EI$1,123
Total deductions$20,277
Take-home pay, year$53,723
Per month$4,477
Every two weeks (26 pays)$2,066
Per week$1,033
Per hour (2,080 hours)$25.83
Average income-tax rate20.2%
Marginal rate (tax, CPP, EI)41.5%

Your employer also pays about $5,767 of its own CPP and EI on top of this pay. Counting both sides, the real tax rate on the job is about 32.6%.

$74,000 a year in every province

On the same $74,000 a year, take-home pay is highest in Nunavut. Select a province to see its full breakdown.

$74,000 a year in every province and territory, 2026
ProvinceTake-homePer monthAverage income tax
1Nunavut$58,134$4,84514.3%
2Northwest Territories$57,093$4,75815.7%
3British Columbia$57,032$4,75315.7%
4Yukon$56,989$4,74915.8%
5Alberta$56,705$4,72516.2%
6Ontario$56,262$4,68816.8%
7Saskatchewan$55,173$4,59818.3%
8New Brunswick$54,484$4,54019.2%
9Manitoba$54,394$4,53319.3%
10Newfoundland and Labrador$54,124$4,51019.7%
11Prince Edward Island$53,723$4,47720.2%
12Quebec$53,372$4,44820.2%
13Nova Scotia$52,831$4,40321.4%

Prince Edward Island tax rates for 2026

Prince Edward Island income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $33,9289.5%
$33,928 to $65,82013.47%
$65,820 to $106,89016.6%
$106,890 to $142,52017.62%
$142,520 to $200,00019%
Over $200,00020%

Basic personal amount: $15,000. Prince Edward Island added a 20% bracket on taxable income above $200,000 for 2026.

Nearby amounts

Full Prince Edward Island take-home pay table · All provinces · Prince Edward Island income tax calculator

Questions

How much is $74,000 a year after tax in Prince Edward Island?

About $53,723 a year in 2026, or $4,477 a month, for employment income with the basic federal and Prince Edward Island credits.

What is the marginal tax rate on $74,000 a year in Prince Edward Island?

About 41.5% in 2026 including CPP and EI, so a $1,000 raise or bonus adds roughly $585 to take-home pay.

How much is $74,000 a year every two weeks after tax in Prince Edward Island?

About $2,066 per pay with 26 pays a year in 2026, before benefits, pension or other deductions your employer takes.

What does $74,000 a year cost the employer?

About $5,767 more in employer CPP and EI on top of the pay, which makes the real tax rate on the job about 32.6%.

Employment income with the basic federal and Prince Edward Island credits. Leaves out RRSP contributions, other income and other credits and low-income reductions. Sources: CRA payroll deduction formulas (T4127, 2026).

Talk to a partner about your numbers.

Tell us about your business and what you need. A partner reads every message personally and replies directly.

Taking on advisory & cloud bookkeeping case by caseEmail us
Top
Bloemet: Accounting & Advisory

Fractional CFO, controller, bookkeeping and systems. Kitchener · Oakville · across Canada.

About us Email us Free tools