New · Income tax and take-home pay for every province, 2026. Compare provinces →
Email us
Ontario take-home pay · 2026 · Updated

$33 an hour in Ontario works out to about $52,897 a year after tax in 2026: $4,408 a month or $2,035 every two weeks, after $10,748 of income tax and $4,995 of CPP and EI. At 40 hours a week that is $68,640 a year, so you keep about $25.43 of every hour you work.

Take-home, 2026$52,897
Per month$4,408
Per hour after tax$25.43
Marginal rate35.7%

Where the money goes

$33 an hour in Ontario, 2026
Item2026
Gross pay$68,640
Federal income tax$7,012
Ontario income tax (incl. surtax)$3,136
Ontario Health Premium$600
CPP$3,876
CPP2$0
EI$1,119
Total deductions$15,743
Take-home pay, year$52,897
Per month$4,408
Every two weeks (26 pays)$2,035
Per week$1,017
Per hour (2,080 hours)$25.43
Average income-tax rate15.7%
Marginal rate (tax, CPP, EI)35.7%

Your employer also pays about $5,442 of its own CPP and EI on top of this pay. Counting both sides, the real tax rate on the job is about 28.6%.

$33 an hour in every province

On the same $68,640 a year, take-home pay is highest in Nunavut. Select a province to see its full breakdown.

$68,640 a year in every province and territory, 2026
ProvinceTake-homePer monthAverage income tax
1Nunavut$54,508$4,54213.3%
2Northwest Territories$53,547$4,46214.7%
3Yukon$53,463$4,45514.8%
4British Columbia$53,439$4,45314.9%
5Alberta$53,227$4,43615.2%
6Ontario$52,897$4,40815.7%
7Saskatchewan$51,821$4,31817.2%
8New Brunswick$51,215$4,26818.1%
9Manitoba$51,054$4,25518.3%
10Newfoundland and Labrador$50,883$4,24018.6%
11Prince Edward Island$50,592$4,21619.0%
12Quebec$50,256$4,18819.1%
13Nova Scotia$49,706$4,14220.3%

Ontario tax rates for 2026

Ontario income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $53,8915.05%
$53,891 to $107,7859.15%
$107,785 to $150,00011.16%
$150,000 to $220,00012.16%
Over $220,00013.16%

Basic personal amount: $12,989. Ontario adds a surtax (20% of Ontario tax above $5,818 and 36% above $7,446), the Ontario Health Premium of up to $900, and a small tax reduction at low incomes.

Nearby amounts

Full Ontario take-home pay table · All provinces · Ontario income tax calculator

Questions

How much is $33 an hour after tax in Ontario?

About $52,897 a year in 2026, or $4,408 a month, for employment income with the basic federal and Ontario credits.

What is the marginal tax rate on $33 an hour in Ontario?

About 35.7% in 2026 including CPP and EI, so a $1,000 raise or bonus adds roughly $643 to take-home pay.

How much is $33 an hour every two weeks after tax in Ontario?

About $2,035 per pay with 26 pays a year in 2026, before benefits, pension or other deductions your employer takes.

What does $33 an hour cost the employer?

About $5,442 more in employer CPP and EI on top of the pay, which makes the real tax rate on the job about 28.6%.

Employment income with the basic federal and Ontario credits, 40 hours a week for 52 weeks. Leaves out RRSP contributions, other income and other credits. Sources: CRA payroll deduction formulas (T4127, 2026).

Talk to a partner about your numbers.

Tell us about your business and what you need. A partner reads every message personally and replies directly.

Taking on advisory & cloud bookkeeping case by caseEmail us
Top
Bloemet: Accounting & Advisory

Fractional CFO, controller, bookkeeping and systems. Kitchener · Oakville · across Canada.

About us Email us Free tools