New · Income tax and take-home pay for every province, 2026. Compare provinces →
Email us
Prince Edward Island take-home pay · 2026 · Updated

$29,000 a year in Prince Edward Island works out to about $24,601 a year after tax in 2026: $2,050 a month or $946 every two weeks, after $2,409 of income tax and $1,990 of CPP and EI.

Take-home, 2026$24,601
Per month$2,050
Every two weeks$946
Marginal rate29.3%

Where the money goes

$29,000 a year in Prince Edward Island, 2026
Item2026
Gross pay$29,000
Federal income tax$1,268
Prince Edward Island income tax$1,141
CPP$1,517
CPP2$0
EI$473
Total deductions$4,399
Take-home pay, year$24,601
Per month$2,050
Every two weeks (26 pays)$946
Per week$473
Per hour (2,080 hours)$11.83
Average income-tax rate8.3%
Marginal rate (tax, CPP, EI)29.3%

Your employer also pays about $2,179 of its own CPP and EI on top of this pay. Counting both sides, the real tax rate on the job is about 21.1%.

$29,000 a year in every province

On the same $29,000 a year, take-home pay is highest in British Columbia. Select a province to see its full breakdown.

$29,000 a year in every province and territory, 2026
ProvinceTake-homePer monthAverage income tax
1British Columbia$25,547$2,1295.0%
2Nunavut$25,448$2,1215.4%
3Alberta$25,403$2,1175.5%
4Northwest Territories$25,222$2,1026.2%
5Yukon$25,162$2,0976.4%
6Saskatchewan$25,046$2,0876.8%
7Ontario$24,734$2,0617.8%
8Quebec$24,679$2,0577.6%
9Prince Edward Island$24,601$2,0508.3%
10Newfoundland and Labrador$24,531$2,0448.5%
11Manitoba$24,529$2,0448.6%
12New Brunswick$24,488$2,0418.7%
13Nova Scotia$24,417$2,0358.9%

Prince Edward Island tax rates for 2026

Prince Edward Island income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $33,9289.5%
$33,928 to $65,82013.47%
$65,820 to $106,89016.6%
$106,890 to $142,52017.62%
$142,520 to $200,00019%
Over $200,00020%

Basic personal amount: $15,000. Prince Edward Island added a 20% bracket on taxable income above $200,000 for 2026.

Nearby amounts

Full Prince Edward Island take-home pay table · All provinces · Prince Edward Island income tax calculator

Questions

How much is $29,000 a year after tax in Prince Edward Island?

About $24,601 a year in 2026, or $2,050 a month, for employment income with the basic federal and Prince Edward Island credits.

What is the marginal tax rate on $29,000 a year in Prince Edward Island?

About 29.3% in 2026 including CPP and EI, so a $1,000 raise or bonus adds roughly $707 to take-home pay.

How much is $29,000 a year every two weeks after tax in Prince Edward Island?

About $946 per pay with 26 pays a year in 2026, before benefits, pension or other deductions your employer takes.

What does $29,000 a year cost the employer?

About $2,179 more in employer CPP and EI on top of the pay, which makes the real tax rate on the job about 21.1%.

Employment income with the basic federal and Prince Edward Island credits. Leaves out RRSP contributions, other income and other credits and low-income reductions. Sources: CRA payroll deduction formulas (T4127, 2026).

Talk to a partner about your numbers.

Tell us about your business and what you need. A partner reads every message personally and replies directly.

Taking on advisory & cloud bookkeeping case by caseEmail us
Top
Bloemet: Accounting & Advisory

Fractional CFO, controller, bookkeeping and systems. Kitchener · Oakville · across Canada.

About us Email us Free tools