New · Income tax and take-home pay for every province, 2026. Compare provinces →
Email us
Prince Edward Island take-home pay · 2026 · Updated

$55,000 a year in Prince Edward Island works out to about $42,167 a year after tax in 2026: $3,514 a month or $1,622 every two weeks, after $8,872 of income tax and $3,961 of CPP and EI.

Take-home, 2026$42,167
Per month$3,514
Every two weeks$1,622
Marginal rate33.2%

Where the money goes

$55,000 a year in Prince Edward Island, 2026
Item2026
Gross pay$55,000
Federal income tax$4,632
Prince Edward Island income tax$4,240
CPP$3,064
CPP2$0
EI$896
Total deductions$12,833
Take-home pay, year$42,167
Per month$3,514
Every two weeks (26 pays)$1,622
Per week$811
Per hour (2,080 hours)$20.27
Average income-tax rate16.1%
Marginal rate (tax, CPP, EI)33.2%

Your employer also pays about $4,319 of its own CPP and EI on top of this pay. Counting both sides, the real tax rate on the job is about 28.9%.

$55,000 a year in every province

On the same $55,000 a year, take-home pay is highest in Nunavut. Select a province to see its full breakdown.

$55,000 a year in every province and territory, 2026
ProvinceTake-homePer monthAverage income tax
1Nunavut$45,152$3,76310.7%
2Northwest Territories$44,430$3,70212.0%
3Yukon$44,290$3,69112.3%
4British Columbia$44,203$3,68412.4%
5Alberta$44,146$3,67912.5%
6Ontario$43,861$3,65513.1%
7Saskatchewan$43,188$3,59914.3%
8New Brunswick$42,795$3,56615.0%
9Newfoundland and Labrador$42,537$3,54515.5%
10Manitoba$42,453$3,53815.6%
11Quebec$42,192$3,51615.7%
12Prince Edward Island$42,167$3,51416.1%
13Nova Scotia$41,523$3,46017.3%

Prince Edward Island tax rates for 2026

Prince Edward Island income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $33,9289.5%
$33,928 to $65,82013.47%
$65,820 to $106,89016.6%
$106,890 to $142,52017.62%
$142,520 to $200,00019%
Over $200,00020%

Basic personal amount: $15,000. Prince Edward Island added a 20% bracket on taxable income above $200,000 for 2026.

Nearby amounts

Full Prince Edward Island take-home pay table · All provinces · Prince Edward Island income tax calculator

Questions

How much is $55,000 a year after tax in Prince Edward Island?

About $42,167 a year in 2026, or $3,514 a month, for employment income with the basic federal and Prince Edward Island credits.

What is the marginal tax rate on $55,000 a year in Prince Edward Island?

About 33.2% in 2026 including CPP and EI, so a $1,000 raise or bonus adds roughly $668 to take-home pay.

How much is $55,000 a year every two weeks after tax in Prince Edward Island?

About $1,622 per pay with 26 pays a year in 2026, before benefits, pension or other deductions your employer takes.

What does $55,000 a year cost the employer?

About $4,319 more in employer CPP and EI on top of the pay, which makes the real tax rate on the job about 28.9%.

Employment income with the basic federal and Prince Edward Island credits. Leaves out RRSP contributions, other income and other credits and low-income reductions. Sources: CRA payroll deduction formulas (T4127, 2026).

Talk to a partner about your numbers.

Tell us about your business and what you need. A partner reads every message personally and replies directly.

Taking on advisory & cloud bookkeeping case by caseEmail us
Top
Bloemet: Accounting & Advisory

Fractional CFO, controller, bookkeeping and systems. Kitchener · Oakville · across Canada.

About us Email us Free tools