New · Income tax and take-home pay for every province, 2026. Compare provinces →
Email us
Prince Edward Island take-home pay · 2026 · Updated

$58,000 a year in Prince Edward Island works out to about $44,170 a year after tax in 2026: $3,681 a month or $1,699 every two weeks, after $9,641 of income tax and $4,188 of CPP and EI.

Take-home, 2026$44,170
Per month$3,681
Every two weeks$1,699
Marginal rate33.2%

Where the money goes

$58,000 a year in Prince Edward Island, 2026
Item2026
Gross pay$58,000
Federal income tax$5,020
Prince Edward Island income tax$4,621
CPP$3,243
CPP2$0
EI$945
Total deductions$13,830
Take-home pay, year$44,170
Per month$3,681
Every two weeks (26 pays)$1,699
Per week$849
Per hour (2,080 hours)$21.24
Average income-tax rate16.6%
Marginal rate (tax, CPP, EI)33.2%

Your employer also pays about $4,566 of its own CPP and EI on top of this pay. Counting both sides, the real tax rate on the job is about 29.4%.

$58,000 a year in every province

On the same $58,000 a year, take-home pay is highest in Nunavut. Select a province to see its full breakdown.

$58,000 a year in every province and territory, 2026
ProvinceTake-homePer monthAverage income tax
1Nunavut$47,376$3,94811.1%
2Northwest Territories$46,570$3,88112.5%
3Yukon$46,497$3,87512.6%
4British Columbia$46,369$3,86412.8%
5Alberta$46,308$3,85912.9%
6Ontario$45,984$3,83213.5%
7Saskatchewan$45,223$3,76914.8%
8New Brunswick$44,782$3,73215.6%
9Newfoundland and Labrador$44,508$3,70916.0%
10Manitoba$44,480$3,70716.1%
11Prince Edward Island$44,170$3,68116.6%
12Quebec$44,130$3,67716.3%
13Nova Scotia$43,480$3,62317.8%

Prince Edward Island tax rates for 2026

Prince Edward Island income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $33,9289.5%
$33,928 to $65,82013.47%
$65,820 to $106,89016.6%
$106,890 to $142,52017.62%
$142,520 to $200,00019%
Over $200,00020%

Basic personal amount: $15,000. Prince Edward Island added a 20% bracket on taxable income above $200,000 for 2026.

Nearby amounts

Full Prince Edward Island take-home pay table · All provinces · Prince Edward Island income tax calculator

Questions

How much is $58,000 a year after tax in Prince Edward Island?

About $44,170 a year in 2026, or $3,681 a month, for employment income with the basic federal and Prince Edward Island credits.

What is the marginal tax rate on $58,000 a year in Prince Edward Island?

About 33.2% in 2026 including CPP and EI, so a $1,000 raise or bonus adds roughly $668 to take-home pay.

How much is $58,000 a year every two weeks after tax in Prince Edward Island?

About $1,699 per pay with 26 pays a year in 2026, before benefits, pension or other deductions your employer takes.

What does $58,000 a year cost the employer?

About $4,566 more in employer CPP and EI on top of the pay, which makes the real tax rate on the job about 29.4%.

Employment income with the basic federal and Prince Edward Island credits. Leaves out RRSP contributions, other income and other credits and low-income reductions. Sources: CRA payroll deduction formulas (T4127, 2026).

Talk to a partner about your numbers.

Tell us about your business and what you need. A partner reads every message personally and replies directly.

Taking on advisory & cloud bookkeeping case by caseEmail us
Top
Bloemet: Accounting & Advisory

Fractional CFO, controller, bookkeeping and systems. Kitchener · Oakville · across Canada.

About us Email us Free tools