New · Income tax and take-home pay for every province, 2026. Compare provinces →
Email us
Yukon take-home pay · 2026 · Updated

$49,000 a year in Yukon works out to about $39,876 a year after tax in 2026: $3,323 a month or $1,534 every two weeks, after $5,618 of income tax and $3,506 of CPP and EI.

Take-home, 2026$39,876
Per month$3,323
Every two weeks$1,534
Marginal rate26.4%

Where the money goes

$49,000 a year in Yukon, 2026
Item2026
Gross pay$49,000
Federal income tax$3,856
Yukon income tax$1,763
CPP$2,707
CPP2$0
EI$799
Total deductions$9,124
Take-home pay, year$39,876
Per month$3,323
Every two weeks (26 pays)$1,534
Per week$767
Per hour (2,080 hours)$19.17
Average income-tax rate11.5%
Marginal rate (tax, CPP, EI)26.4%

Your employer also pays about $3,825 of its own CPP and EI on top of this pay. Counting both sides, the real tax rate on the job is about 24.5%.

$49,000 a year in every province

On the same $49,000 a year, take-home pay is highest in Nunavut. Select a province to see its full breakdown.

$49,000 a year in every province and territory, 2026
ProvinceTake-homePer monthAverage income tax
1Nunavut$40,605$3,38410.0%
2Northwest Territories$40,028$3,33611.2%
3Yukon$39,876$3,32311.5%
4British Columbia$39,831$3,31911.6%
5Alberta$39,820$3,31811.6%
6Ontario$39,411$3,28412.4%
7Saskatchewan$39,001$3,25013.3%
8New Brunswick$38,646$3,22114.0%
9Newfoundland and Labrador$38,595$3,21614.1%
10Manitoba$38,399$3,20014.5%
11Prince Edward Island$38,161$3,18015.0%
12Quebec$38,151$3,17914.6%
13Nova Scotia$37,607$3,13416.1%

Yukon tax rates for 2026

Yukon income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $58,5236.4%
$58,523 to $117,0459%
$117,045 to $181,44010.9%
$181,440 to $500,00012.8%
Over $500,00015%

Basic personal amount: Same as federal: $16,452, reducing above $181,440. Yukon's basic personal amount follows the federal amount, and Yukon also gives its own credit on employment income.

Nearby amounts

Full Yukon take-home pay table · All provinces · Yukon income tax calculator

Questions

How much is $49,000 a year after tax in Yukon?

About $39,876 a year in 2026, or $3,323 a month, for employment income with the basic federal and Yukon credits.

What is the marginal tax rate on $49,000 a year in Yukon?

About 26.4% in 2026 including CPP and EI, so a $1,000 raise or bonus adds roughly $736 to take-home pay.

How much is $49,000 a year every two weeks after tax in Yukon?

About $1,534 per pay with 26 pays a year in 2026, before benefits, pension or other deductions your employer takes.

What does $49,000 a year cost the employer?

About $3,825 more in employer CPP and EI on top of the pay, which makes the real tax rate on the job about 24.5%.

Employment income with the basic federal and Yukon credits. Leaves out RRSP contributions, other income and other credits and low-income reductions. Sources: CRA payroll deduction formulas (T4127, 2026).

Talk to a partner about your numbers.

Tell us about your business and what you need. A partner reads every message personally and replies directly.

Taking on advisory & cloud bookkeeping case by caseEmail us
Top
Bloemet: Accounting & Advisory

Fractional CFO, controller, bookkeeping and systems. Kitchener · Oakville · across Canada.

About us Email us Free tools