New · Income tax and take-home pay for every province, 2026. Compare provinces →
Email us
British Columbia take-home pay · 2026 · Updated

$85,000 a year in British Columbia works out to about $64,603 a year after tax in 2026: $5,384 a month or $2,485 every two weeks, after $14,627 of income tax and $5,770 of CPP and EI.

Take-home, 2026$64,603
Per month$5,384
Every two weeks$2,485
Marginal rate28.2%

Where the money goes

$85,000 a year in British Columbia, 2026
Item2026
Gross pay$85,000
Federal income tax$10,227
British Columbia income tax$4,401
CPP$4,230
CPP2$416
EI$1,123
Total deductions$20,397
Take-home pay, year$64,603
Per month$5,384
Every two weeks (26 pays)$2,485
Per week$1,242
Per hour (2,080 hours)$31.06
Average income-tax rate17.2%
Marginal rate (tax, CPP, EI)28.2%

Your employer also pays about $6,219 of its own CPP and EI on top of this pay. Counting both sides, the real tax rate on the job is about 29.2%.

$85,000 a year in every province

On the same $85,000 a year, take-home pay is highest in Nunavut. Select a province to see its full breakdown.

$85,000 a year in every province and territory, 2026
ProvinceTake-homePer monthAverage income tax
1Nunavut$65,779$5,48215.8%
2British Columbia$64,603$5,38417.2%
3Northwest Territories$64,569$5,38117.2%
4Yukon$64,423$5,36917.4%
5Alberta$64,034$5,33617.9%
6Ontario$63,679$5,30718.3%
7Saskatchewan$62,238$5,18620.0%
8Manitoba$61,432$5,11920.9%
9New Brunswick$61,390$5,11621.0%
10Newfoundland and Labrador$60,977$5,08121.5%
11Prince Edward Island$60,354$5,03022.2%
12Quebec$60,060$5,00522.1%
13Nova Scotia$59,455$4,95523.3%

British Columbia tax rates for 2026

British Columbia income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $50,3635.6%
$50,363 to $100,7287.7%
$100,728 to $115,64810.5%
$115,648 to $140,43012.29%
$140,430 to $190,40514.7%
$190,405 to $265,54516.8%
Over $265,54520.5%

Basic personal amount: $13,216. British Columbia raised its lowest rate from 5.06% to 5.6% for 2026. Its tax reduction of up to $690 phases out between $25,570 and about $44,950 of taxable income.

Nearby amounts

Full British Columbia take-home pay table · All provinces · British Columbia income tax calculator

Questions

How much is $85,000 a year after tax in British Columbia?

About $64,603 a year in 2026, or $5,384 a month, for employment income with the basic federal and British Columbia credits.

What is the marginal tax rate on $85,000 a year in British Columbia?

About 28.2% in 2026 including CPP and EI, so a $1,000 raise or bonus adds roughly $718 to take-home pay.

How much is $85,000 a year every two weeks after tax in British Columbia?

About $2,485 per pay with 26 pays a year in 2026, before benefits, pension or other deductions your employer takes.

What does $85,000 a year cost the employer?

About $6,219 more in employer CPP and EI on top of the pay, which makes the real tax rate on the job about 29.2%.

Employment income with the basic federal and British Columbia credits. Leaves out RRSP contributions, other income and other credits. Sources: CRA payroll deduction formulas (T4127, 2026).

Talk to a partner about your numbers.

Tell us about your business and what you need. A partner reads every message personally and replies directly.

Taking on advisory & cloud bookkeeping case by caseEmail us
Top
Bloemet: Accounting & Advisory

Fractional CFO, controller, bookkeeping and systems. Kitchener · Oakville · across Canada.

About us Email us Free tools