New · Income tax and take-home pay for every province, 2026. Compare provinces →
Email us
British Columbia take-home pay · 2026 · Updated

$86,000 a year in British Columbia works out to about $65,321 a year after tax in 2026: $5,443 a month or $2,512 every two weeks, after $14,909 of income tax and $5,770 of CPP and EI.

Take-home, 2026$65,321
Per month$5,443
Every two weeks$2,512
Marginal rate28.2%

Where the money goes

$86,000 a year in British Columbia, 2026
Item2026
Gross pay$86,000
Federal income tax$10,432
British Columbia income tax$4,478
CPP$4,230
CPP2$416
EI$1,123
Total deductions$20,679
Take-home pay, year$65,321
Per month$5,443
Every two weeks (26 pays)$2,512
Per week$1,256
Per hour (2,080 hours)$31.40
Average income-tax rate17.3%
Marginal rate (tax, CPP, EI)28.2%

Your employer also pays about $6,219 of its own CPP and EI on top of this pay. Counting both sides, the real tax rate on the job is about 29.2%.

$86,000 a year in every province

On the same $86,000 a year, take-home pay is highest in Nunavut. Select a province to see its full breakdown.

$86,000 a year in every province and territory, 2026
ProvinceTake-homePer monthAverage income tax
1Nunavut$66,504$5,54216.0%
2British Columbia$65,321$5,44317.3%
3Northwest Territories$65,278$5,44017.4%
4Yukon$65,128$5,42717.6%
5Alberta$64,729$5,39418.0%
6Ontario$64,383$5,36518.4%
7Saskatchewan$62,908$5,24220.1%
8Manitoba$62,100$5,17521.1%
9New Brunswick$62,045$5,17021.1%
10Newfoundland and Labrador$61,627$5,13621.6%
11Prince Edward Island$60,983$5,08222.4%
12Quebec$60,695$5,05822.3%
13Nova Scotia$60,083$5,00723.4%

British Columbia tax rates for 2026

British Columbia income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $50,3635.6%
$50,363 to $100,7287.7%
$100,728 to $115,64810.5%
$115,648 to $140,43012.29%
$140,430 to $190,40514.7%
$190,405 to $265,54516.8%
Over $265,54520.5%

Basic personal amount: $13,216. British Columbia raised its lowest rate from 5.06% to 5.6% for 2026. Its tax reduction of up to $690 phases out between $25,570 and about $44,950 of taxable income.

Nearby amounts

Full British Columbia take-home pay table · All provinces · British Columbia income tax calculator

Questions

How much is $86,000 a year after tax in British Columbia?

About $65,321 a year in 2026, or $5,443 a month, for employment income with the basic federal and British Columbia credits.

What is the marginal tax rate on $86,000 a year in British Columbia?

About 28.2% in 2026 including CPP and EI, so a $1,000 raise or bonus adds roughly $718 to take-home pay.

How much is $86,000 a year every two weeks after tax in British Columbia?

About $2,512 per pay with 26 pays a year in 2026, before benefits, pension or other deductions your employer takes.

What does $86,000 a year cost the employer?

About $6,219 more in employer CPP and EI on top of the pay, which makes the real tax rate on the job about 29.2%.

Employment income with the basic federal and British Columbia credits. Leaves out RRSP contributions, other income and other credits. Sources: CRA payroll deduction formulas (T4127, 2026).

Talk to a partner about your numbers.

Tell us about your business and what you need. A partner reads every message personally and replies directly.

Taking on advisory & cloud bookkeeping case by caseEmail us
Top
Bloemet: Accounting & Advisory

Fractional CFO, controller, bookkeeping and systems. Kitchener · Oakville · across Canada.

About us Email us Free tools