New · Income tax and take-home pay for every province, 2026. Compare provinces →
Email us
Employer cost · Ontario · 2026 · Updated

A $45,000 employee costs an Ontario employer about $49,081 a year in 2026 before benefits and overhead: the salary plus $2,469 of employer CPP, $1,027 of employer EI and about $585 of WSIB at an example rate. That is $25.78 per productive hour.

Statutory cost, 2026$49,081
Per month$4,090
Per productive hour$25.78
Revenue to cover it (40% margin)$122,703

The cost, line by line

Employer cost of a $45,000 salary in Ontario, 2026, before benefits and overhead
Item2026
Salary$45,000
Employer CPP + CPP2$2,469
Employer EI (1.4 × employee)$1,027
WSIB at an example 1.3%$585
Statutory cost$49,081
Add if EHT applies (payroll over $1M)$878
Cost per productive hour (1,904 h)$25.78
Revenue to break even at a 40% gross margin$122,703

Productive hours assume two weeks of vacation, Ontario's nine public holidays and three other paid days off. WSIB rates vary widely by industry; use the rate on your WSIB statement. Benefits, equipment, software and space come on top: the true cost of an employee calculator adds them.

What the employee takes home

On the other side of the payslip, a $45,000 salary is about $36,554 after tax in 2026.

Nearby salaries

Full employer cost table, $35,000 to $150,000

Questions

How much does a $45,000 employee cost in Ontario?

About $49,081 a year in 2026 before benefits and overhead. Add $878 if your total Ontario payroll is over $1 million and Employer Health Tax applies.

What employer payroll taxes apply to a $45,000 salary?

Employer CPP and CPP2 ($2,469 in 2026), employer EI at 1.4 times the employee premium ($1,027), WSIB at your industry's rate, and Employer Health Tax for larger payrolls.

How much revenue should a $45,000 employee bring in?

To cover their own statutory cost at a 40% gross margin, about $122,703 a year. Benefits, equipment and space raise that figure; run your own numbers in the true cost of an employee calculator.

General information on 2026 rates: CPP 5.95% to $74,600 plus CPP2, EI 1.63% to $68,900 (employers pay 1.4 times), Ontario EHT 1.95% where it applies.

Talk to a partner about your numbers.

Tell us about your business and what you need. A partner reads every message personally and replies directly.

Taking on advisory & cloud bookkeeping case by caseEmail us
Top
Bloemet: Accounting & Advisory

Fractional CFO, controller, bookkeeping and systems. Kitchener · Oakville · across Canada.

About us Email us Free tools