New · Income tax and take-home pay for every province, 2026. Compare provinces →
Email us
Employer cost · Ontario · 2026 · Updated

A $60,000 employee costs an Ontario employer about $65,511 a year in 2026 before benefits and overhead: the salary plus $3,362 of employer CPP, $1,369 of employer EI and about $780 of WSIB at an example rate. That is $34.41 per productive hour.

Statutory cost, 2026$65,511
Per month$5,459
Per productive hour$34.41
Revenue to cover it (40% margin)$163,777

The cost, line by line

Employer cost of a $60,000 salary in Ontario, 2026, before benefits and overhead
Item2026
Salary$60,000
Employer CPP + CPP2$3,362
Employer EI (1.4 × employee)$1,369
WSIB at an example 1.3%$780
Statutory cost$65,511
Add if EHT applies (payroll over $1M)$1,170
Cost per productive hour (1,904 h)$34.41
Revenue to break even at a 40% gross margin$163,777

Productive hours assume two weeks of vacation, Ontario's nine public holidays and three other paid days off. WSIB rates vary widely by industry; use the rate on your WSIB statement. Benefits, equipment, software and space come on top: the true cost of an employee calculator adds them.

What the employee takes home

On the other side of the payslip, a $60,000 salary is about $47,340 after tax in 2026.

Nearby salaries

Full employer cost table, $35,000 to $150,000

Questions

How much does a $60,000 employee cost in Ontario?

About $65,511 a year in 2026 before benefits and overhead. Add $1,170 if your total Ontario payroll is over $1 million and Employer Health Tax applies.

What employer payroll taxes apply to a $60,000 salary?

Employer CPP and CPP2 ($3,362 in 2026), employer EI at 1.4 times the employee premium ($1,369), WSIB at your industry's rate, and Employer Health Tax for larger payrolls.

How much revenue should a $60,000 employee bring in?

To cover their own statutory cost at a 40% gross margin, about $163,777 a year. Benefits, equipment and space raise that figure; run your own numbers in the true cost of an employee calculator.

General information on 2026 rates: CPP 5.95% to $74,600 plus CPP2, EI 1.63% to $68,900 (employers pay 1.4 times), Ontario EHT 1.95% where it applies.

Talk to a partner about your numbers.

Tell us about your business and what you need. A partner reads every message personally and replies directly.

Taking on advisory & cloud bookkeeping case by caseEmail us
Top
Bloemet: Accounting & Advisory

Fractional CFO, controller, bookkeeping and systems. Kitchener · Oakville · across Canada.

About us Email us Free tools