New · Income tax and take-home pay for every province, 2026. Compare provinces →
Email us
Employer cost · Ontario · 2026 · Updated

A $50,000 employee costs an Ontario employer about $54,558 a year in 2026 before benefits and overhead: the salary plus $2,767 of employer CPP, $1,141 of employer EI and about $650 of WSIB at an example rate. That is $28.65 per productive hour.

Statutory cost, 2026$54,558
Per month$4,546
Per productive hour$28.65
Revenue to cover it (40% margin)$136,394

The cost, line by line

Employer cost of a $50,000 salary in Ontario, 2026, before benefits and overhead
Item2026
Salary$50,000
Employer CPP + CPP2$2,767
Employer EI (1.4 × employee)$1,141
WSIB at an example 1.3%$650
Statutory cost$54,558
Add if EHT applies (payroll over $1M)$975
Cost per productive hour (1,904 h)$28.65
Revenue to break even at a 40% gross margin$136,394

Productive hours assume two weeks of vacation, Ontario's nine public holidays and three other paid days off. WSIB rates vary widely by industry; use the rate on your WSIB statement. Benefits, equipment, software and space come on top: the true cost of an employee calculator adds them.

What the employee takes home

On the other side of the payslip, a $50,000 salary is about $40,145 after tax in 2026.

Nearby salaries

Full employer cost table, $35,000 to $150,000

Questions

How much does a $50,000 employee cost in Ontario?

About $54,558 a year in 2026 before benefits and overhead. Add $975 if your total Ontario payroll is over $1 million and Employer Health Tax applies.

What employer payroll taxes apply to a $50,000 salary?

Employer CPP and CPP2 ($2,767 in 2026), employer EI at 1.4 times the employee premium ($1,141), WSIB at your industry's rate, and Employer Health Tax for larger payrolls.

How much revenue should a $50,000 employee bring in?

To cover their own statutory cost at a 40% gross margin, about $136,394 a year. Benefits, equipment and space raise that figure; run your own numbers in the true cost of an employee calculator.

General information on 2026 rates: CPP 5.95% to $74,600 plus CPP2, EI 1.63% to $68,900 (employers pay 1.4 times), Ontario EHT 1.95% where it applies.

Talk to a partner about your numbers.

Tell us about your business and what you need. A partner reads every message personally and replies directly.

Taking on advisory & cloud bookkeeping case by caseEmail us
Top
Bloemet: Accounting & Advisory

Fractional CFO, controller, bookkeeping and systems. Kitchener · Oakville · across Canada.

About us Email us Free tools