New · Income tax and take-home pay for every province, 2026. Compare provinces →
Email us
Ontario take-home pay · 2026 · Updated

$20 an hour in Ontario works out to about $34,011 a year after tax in 2026: $2,834 a month or $1,308 every two weeks, after $4,644 of income tax and $2,945 of CPP and EI. At 40 hours a week that is $41,600 a year, so you keep about $16.35 of every hour you work.

Take-home, 2026$34,011
Per month$2,834
Per hour after tax$16.35
Marginal rate25.2%

Where the money goes

$20 an hour in Ontario, 2026
Item2026
Gross pay$41,600
Federal income tax$2,898
Ontario income tax (incl. surtax)$1,296
Ontario Health Premium$450
CPP$2,267
CPP2$0
EI$678
Total deductions$7,589
Take-home pay, year$34,011
Per month$2,834
Every two weeks (26 pays)$1,308
Per week$654
Per hour (2,080 hours)$16.35
Average income-tax rate11.2%
Marginal rate (tax, CPP, EI)25.2%

Your employer also pays about $3,216 of its own CPP and EI on top of this pay. Counting both sides, the real tax rate on the job is about 24.1%.

$20 an hour in every province

On the same $41,600 a year, take-home pay is highest in Nunavut. Select a province to see its full breakdown.

$41,600 a year in every province and territory, 2026
ProvinceTake-homePer monthAverage income tax
1Nunavut$34,997$2,9168.8%
2Northwest Territories$34,550$2,8799.9%
3Alberta$34,486$2,87410.0%
4British Columbia$34,465$2,87210.1%
5Yukon$34,432$2,86910.2%
6Ontario$34,011$2,83411.2%
7Saskatchewan$33,838$2,82011.6%
8Newfoundland and Labrador$33,533$2,79412.3%
9New Brunswick$33,408$2,78412.6%
10Manitoba$33,286$2,77412.9%
11Prince Edward Island$33,220$2,76813.1%
12Quebec$33,166$2,76412.8%
13Nova Scotia$32,778$2,73114.1%

Ontario tax rates for 2026

Ontario income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $53,8915.05%
$53,891 to $107,7859.15%
$107,785 to $150,00011.16%
$150,000 to $220,00012.16%
Over $220,00013.16%

Basic personal amount: $12,989. Ontario adds a surtax (20% of Ontario tax above $5,818 and 36% above $7,446), the Ontario Health Premium of up to $900, and a small tax reduction at low incomes.

Nearby amounts

Full Ontario take-home pay table · All provinces · Ontario income tax calculator

Questions

How much is $20 an hour after tax in Ontario?

About $34,011 a year in 2026, or $2,834 a month, for employment income with the basic federal and Ontario credits.

What is the marginal tax rate on $20 an hour in Ontario?

About 25.2% in 2026 including CPP and EI, so a $1,000 raise or bonus adds roughly $748 to take-home pay.

How much is $20 an hour every two weeks after tax in Ontario?

About $1,308 per pay with 26 pays a year in 2026, before benefits, pension or other deductions your employer takes.

What does $20 an hour cost the employer?

About $3,216 more in employer CPP and EI on top of the pay, which makes the real tax rate on the job about 24.1%.

Employment income with the basic federal and Ontario credits, 40 hours a week for 52 weeks. Leaves out RRSP contributions, other income and other credits. Sources: CRA payroll deduction formulas (T4127, 2026).

Talk to a partner about your numbers.

Tell us about your business and what you need. A partner reads every message personally and replies directly.

Taking on advisory & cloud bookkeeping case by caseEmail us
Top
Bloemet: Accounting & Advisory

Fractional CFO, controller, bookkeeping and systems. Kitchener · Oakville · across Canada.

About us Email us Free tools