New · Income tax and take-home pay for every province, 2026. Compare provinces →
Email us
Prince Edward Island take-home pay · 2026 · Updated

$59,000 a year in Prince Edward Island works out to about $44,838 a year after tax in 2026: $3,737 a month or $1,725 every two weeks, after $9,898 of income tax and $4,264 of CPP and EI.

Take-home, 2026$44,838
Per month$3,737
Every two weeks$1,725
Marginal rate34.6%

Where the money goes

$59,000 a year in Prince Edward Island, 2026
Item2026
Gross pay$59,000
Federal income tax$5,150
Prince Edward Island income tax$4,748
CPP$3,302
CPP2$0
EI$962
Total deductions$14,162
Take-home pay, year$44,838
Per month$3,737
Every two weeks (26 pays)$1,725
Per week$862
Per hour (2,080 hours)$21.56
Average income-tax rate16.8%
Marginal rate (tax, CPP, EI)34.6%

Your employer also pays about $4,649 of its own CPP and EI on top of this pay. Counting both sides, the real tax rate on the job is about 29.6%.

$59,000 a year in every province

On the same $59,000 a year, take-home pay is highest in Nunavut. Select a province to see its full breakdown.

$59,000 a year in every province and territory, 2026
ProvinceTake-homePer monthAverage income tax
1Nunavut$48,104$4,00911.2%
2Northwest Territories$47,284$3,94012.6%
3Yukon$47,232$3,93612.7%
4British Columbia$47,092$3,92413.0%
5Alberta$47,029$3,91913.1%
6Ontario$46,691$3,89113.6%
7Saskatchewan$45,901$3,82515.0%
8New Brunswick$45,444$3,78715.7%
9Newfoundland and Labrador$45,165$3,76416.2%
10Manitoba$45,156$3,76316.2%
11Prince Edward Island$44,838$3,73716.8%
12Quebec$44,754$3,72916.5%
13Nova Scotia$44,133$3,67818.0%

Prince Edward Island tax rates for 2026

Prince Edward Island income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $33,9289.5%
$33,928 to $65,82013.47%
$65,820 to $106,89016.6%
$106,890 to $142,52017.62%
$142,520 to $200,00019%
Over $200,00020%

Basic personal amount: $15,000. Prince Edward Island added a 20% bracket on taxable income above $200,000 for 2026.

Nearby amounts

Full Prince Edward Island take-home pay table · All provinces · Prince Edward Island income tax calculator

Questions

How much is $59,000 a year after tax in Prince Edward Island?

About $44,838 a year in 2026, or $3,737 a month, for employment income with the basic federal and Prince Edward Island credits.

What is the marginal tax rate on $59,000 a year in Prince Edward Island?

About 34.6% in 2026 including CPP and EI, so a $1,000 raise or bonus adds roughly $654 to take-home pay.

How much is $59,000 a year every two weeks after tax in Prince Edward Island?

About $1,725 per pay with 26 pays a year in 2026, before benefits, pension or other deductions your employer takes.

What does $59,000 a year cost the employer?

About $4,649 more in employer CPP and EI on top of the pay, which makes the real tax rate on the job about 29.6%.

Employment income with the basic federal and Prince Edward Island credits. Leaves out RRSP contributions, other income and other credits and low-income reductions. Sources: CRA payroll deduction formulas (T4127, 2026).

Talk to a partner about your numbers.

Tell us about your business and what you need. A partner reads every message personally and replies directly.

Taking on advisory & cloud bookkeeping case by caseEmail us
Top
Bloemet: Accounting & Advisory

Fractional CFO, controller, bookkeeping and systems. Kitchener · Oakville · across Canada.

About us Email us Free tools