New · Income tax and take-home pay for every province, 2026. Compare provinces →
Email us
Prince Edward Island take-home pay · 2026 · Updated

$61,000 a year in Prince Edward Island works out to about $46,050 a year after tax in 2026: $3,837 a month or $1,771 every two weeks, after $10,534 of income tax and $4,416 of CPP and EI.

Take-home, 2026$46,050
Per month$3,837
Every two weeks$1,771
Marginal rate39.7%

Where the money goes

$61,000 a year in Prince Edward Island, 2026
Item2026
Gross pay$61,000
Federal income tax$5,532
Prince Edward Island income tax$5,002
CPP$3,421
CPP2$0
EI$994
Total deductions$14,950
Take-home pay, year$46,050
Per month$3,837
Every two weeks (26 pays)$1,771
Per week$886
Per hour (2,080 hours)$22.14
Average income-tax rate17.3%
Marginal rate (tax, CPP, EI)39.7%

Your employer also pays about $4,813 of its own CPP and EI on top of this pay. Counting both sides, the real tax rate on the job is about 30.0%.

$61,000 a year in every province

On the same $61,000 a year, take-home pay is highest in Nunavut. Select a province to see its full breakdown.

$61,000 a year in every province and territory, 2026
ProvinceTake-homePer monthAverage income tax
1Nunavut$49,437$4,12011.7%
2Northwest Territories$48,587$4,04913.1%
3Yukon$48,531$4,04413.2%
4British Columbia$48,412$4,03413.4%
5Alberta$48,347$4,02913.5%
6Ontario$47,983$3,99914.1%
7Saskatchewan$47,133$3,92815.5%
8New Brunswick$46,646$3,88716.3%
9Manitoba$46,384$3,86516.7%
10Newfoundland and Labrador$46,355$3,86316.8%
11Prince Edward Island$46,050$3,83717.3%
12Quebec$45,899$3,82517.1%
13Nova Scotia$45,315$3,77618.5%

Prince Edward Island tax rates for 2026

Prince Edward Island income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $33,9289.5%
$33,928 to $65,82013.47%
$65,820 to $106,89016.6%
$106,890 to $142,52017.62%
$142,520 to $200,00019%
Over $200,00020%

Basic personal amount: $15,000. Prince Edward Island added a 20% bracket on taxable income above $200,000 for 2026.

Nearby amounts

Full Prince Edward Island take-home pay table · All provinces · Prince Edward Island income tax calculator

Questions

How much is $61,000 a year after tax in Prince Edward Island?

About $46,050 a year in 2026, or $3,837 a month, for employment income with the basic federal and Prince Edward Island credits.

What is the marginal tax rate on $61,000 a year in Prince Edward Island?

About 39.7% in 2026 including CPP and EI, so a $1,000 raise or bonus adds roughly $603 to take-home pay.

How much is $61,000 a year every two weeks after tax in Prince Edward Island?

About $1,771 per pay with 26 pays a year in 2026, before benefits, pension or other deductions your employer takes.

What does $61,000 a year cost the employer?

About $4,813 more in employer CPP and EI on top of the pay, which makes the real tax rate on the job about 30.0%.

Employment income with the basic federal and Prince Edward Island credits. Leaves out RRSP contributions, other income and other credits and low-income reductions. Sources: CRA payroll deduction formulas (T4127, 2026).

Talk to a partner about your numbers.

Tell us about your business and what you need. A partner reads every message personally and replies directly.

Taking on advisory & cloud bookkeeping case by caseEmail us
Top
Bloemet: Accounting & Advisory

Fractional CFO, controller, bookkeeping and systems. Kitchener · Oakville · across Canada.

About us Email us Free tools